Test Information:
Total Questions: 699
Test Number: 1Z0-053
Vendor Name: Oracle
Cert Name : 11g
Test Name: Oracle Database 11g: Administration II
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/1z0-053/
Question: 1
The
INV_HISTORY table is created using the command:
The
following data has been inserted into the INV_HISTORY table:
You would
like to store the data belonging to the year 2006 in a single partition and
issue the command:
SQL>
ALTER TABLE inv_history
MERGE
PARTITIONS
FOR(TO_DATE('15-feb-2006','dd-mon-yyyy')),
FOR(TO_DATE('15-apr-2006'))
INTO
PARTITION sys_py;
What would
be the outcome of this command?
A. It
executes successfully, and the transition point is set to '1-apr-2006'.
B. It executes
successfully, and the transition point is set to '15-apr-2006'.
C. It
produces an error because the partitions specified for merging are not
adjacent.
D. It
produces an error because the date values specified in the merge do not match
the date values stored in the table.
Answer: C
Question: 2
You want to
perform the following operations for the DATA ASM disk group:
• Verify the consistency of the disk.
• Cross-check all the file extent maps
and allocation tables for consistency.
• Check whether the alias metadata
directory and file directory are linked correctly.
• Check that ASM metadata directories
do not have unreachable allocated blocks.
Which
command accomplishes these tasks?
A. ALTER
DISKGROUP data CHECK;
B. ALTER
DISKGROUP data CHECK DISK;
C. ALTER
DISKGROUP data CHECK FILE;
D. ALTER
DISKGROUP data CHECK DISK IN FAILURE GROUP 1;
Answer: A
Explanation:
Syntax:
ALTER DISKGROUP <disk_group_id> CHECK [REPAIR | NOREPAIR];
The
check_diskgroup_clause lets you verify the internal consistency of Oracle ASM
disk group metadata. The disk group must be mounted. Oracle ASM displays
summary errors and writes the details of the detected errors in the alert log.
The CHECK
keyword performs the following operations:
• Checks the consistency of the disk.
• Cross checks all the file extent maps
and allocation tables for consistently.
• Checks that the alias metadata
directory and file directory are linked correctly.
• Checks that the alias directory tree
is linked correctly.
• Checks that Oracle ASM metadata
directories do not have unreachable allocated blocks.
Refer to here
Question: 3
Which two
statements are true regarding the functionality of the remap command in ASMCMD?
(Choose two.)
A. It
repairs blocks that have read disk I/O errors.
B. It checks
whether the alias metadata directory and the file directory are linked
correctly.
C. It
repairs blocks by always reading them from the mirror copy and writing them to
the original location.
D. It reads
the blocks from a good copy of an ASM mirror and rewrites them to an alternate
location on disk if the blocks on the original location cannot be read
properly.
Answer: A, D
Explanation:
Reference
from the Oracle document release v11.1 at here:
Repairs a
range of physical blocks on a disk. The remap command only repairs blocks that
have read disk I/O errors. It does not repair blocks that contain corrupted
contents, whether or not those blocks can be read. The command assumes a
physical block size of 512 bytes and supports all allocation unit sizes (1 to
64 MB).
Reference
from the Oracle document release v11.2 at here:
The remap
command marks a range of blocks as unusable on the disk and relocates any data
allocated in that range.
Question: 4
What is the
advantage of setting the ASM-preferred mirror read for the stretch cluster
configuration?
A. It
improves resync operations.
B. This
feature enables much faster file opens.
C. It
improves performance as fewer extent pointers are needed in the shared pool.
D. It
improves performance by reading from a copy of an extent closest to the node.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Preferred
Read Failure Groups
When you
configure Oracle ASM failure groups, it might be more efficient for a node to
read from an extent that is closest to the node, even if that extent is a
secondary extent. In other words, you can configure Oracle ASM to read from a
secondary extent if that extent is closer to the node instead of Oracle ASM
reading from the primary copy which might be farther from the node. Using the
preferred read failure groups feature is most useful in extended clusters.
Question: 5
Examine the
following command:
ALTER
DISKGROUP data MOUNT FORCE;
In which
scenario can you use the above command to mount the disk group?
A. when ASM
disk goes offline
B. when one
or more ASM files are dropped
C. when some
disks in a disk group are offline
D. when some
disks in a failure group for a disk group are rebalancing
Answer: C
Explanation:
In the FORCE
mode, Oracle ASM attempts to mount the disk group even if it cannot discover
all of the devices that belong to the disk group. This setting is useful if
some of the disks in a normal or high redundancy disk group became unavailable
while the disk group was dismounted. When MOUNT FORCE succeeds, Oracle
ASM takes
the missing disks offline.
If Oracle
ASM discovers all of the disks in the disk group, then MOUNT FORCE fails.
Therefore, use the MOUNT FORCE setting only if some disks are unavailable.
Otherwise, use NOFORCE.
In normal-
and high-redundancy disk groups, disks from one failure group can be
unavailable and MOUNT FORCE will succeed. Also in high-redundancy disk groups,
two disks in two different failure groups can be unavailable and MOUNT FORCE
will succeed. Any other combination of unavailable disks causes the operation
to fail, because Oracle ASM cannot guarantee that a valid copy of all user data
or metadata exists on the available disks.
Refer to
here
Question: 6
Which
background process of a database instance, using Automatic Storage Management
(ASM), connects as a foreground process into the ASM instance?
A. ASMB
B. PMON
C. RBAL
D. SMON
Answer: A
Explanation:
ASMB (ASM
Background Process): Communicates with the ASM instance, managing storage and
providing statistics, runs in ASM instances when the ASMCMD cp command runs or
when the database instance first starts if the server parameter file is stored
in ASM. ASMB also runs with Oracle Cluster Registry on ASM.
RBAL (ASM
Rebalance Master Process): In an ASM instance, it coordinates rebalance
activity for disk groups. In a database instances, it manages ASM disk groups.
PMON
(Process Monitor): Monitors the other background processes and performs process
recovery when a server or dispatcher process terminates abnormally.
SMON (System
Monitor Process): Performs critical tasks such as instance recovery and dead
transaction recovery, and maintenance tasks such as temporary space
reclamation, data dictionary cleanup, and undo tablespace management
Question: 7
Immediately
after adding a new disk to or removing an existing disk from an ASM instance,
you find that the performance of the database goes down initially until the
time the addition or removal process is completed, and then gradually becomes
normal.
Which two
activities would you perform to maintain a consistent performance of the
database while adding or removing disks? (Choose two.)
A. Define
the POWER option while adding or removing the disks.
B. Increase
the number of ARB processes by setting up a higher value for ASM_POWER_LIMIT.
C. Increase
the number of DBWR processes by setting up a higher value for
DB_WRITER_PROCESSES.
D. Increase
the number of slave database writer processes by setting up a higher value for
DBWR_IO_SLAVES.
Answer: A, B
Explanation:
ARBn (ASM
Rebalance Process): Rebalances data extents within an ASM disk group, possible
processes are ARB0-ARB9 and ARBA.
ALTER
DISKGROUP..POWER clause, specify a value from 0 to 11, where 0 stops the
rebalance operation and 11 permits Oracle ASM to execute the rebalance as fast
as possible. The value you specify in the POWER clause defaults to the value of
the ASM_POWER_LIMIT initialization parameter. If you omit the POWER clause,
then Oracle ASM executes both automatic and specified rebalance operations at
the power determined by the value of the ASM_POWER_LIMIT initialization
parameter.
Note:
Beginning
with Oracle Database 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.2), if the COMPATIBLE.ASM disk group
attribute is set to 11.2.0.2 or higher, then you can specify a value from 0 to
1024 in the POWER clause.
Question: 8
Identify
three key features of ASM. (Choose three.)
A. file
striping
B.
allocation unit mirroring
C. automatic
disk rebalancing
D. automatic
file size increment
E. automatic
undo management
Answer: A, B, C
Question: 9
You have
three production databases, HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB, that use the same ASM
instance. At the end of the day, while all three production database instances
are running, you execute the following command on the ASM instance:
SQL>
shutdown immediate;
What is the
result of executing this command?
A. The ASM
instance is shut down, but the other instances are still running.
B. It
results in an error because other database instances are connected to it.
C. All the
instances, including the ASM instance, are shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode.
D. HRDB,
FINDB, and ORGDB instances are shut down in the ABORT mode and the ASM instance
is shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode.
Answer: B
Question: 10
You are
managing an ASM instance. You previously issued the following statements:
ALTER
DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk2;
ALTER
DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk3;
ALTER
DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk5;
You want to
cancel the disk drops that are pending for the DG1 disk group.
Which
statement should you issue?
A. ALTER DISKGROUP
dg1 UNDROP disk2, disk3, disk5;
B. ALTER
DISKGROUP dg1 UNDROP;
C. ALTER
DISKGROUP dg1 UNDROP DISKS;
D. You
cannot cancel the pending disk drops.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Use this
clause to cancel the drop of disks from the disk group. You can cancel the
pending drop of all the disks in one or more disk groups (by specifying
diskgroup_name) or of all the disks in all disk groups (by specifying ALL).
This clause
is not relevant for disks that have already been completely dropped from the
disk group or for disk groups that have been completely dropped. This clause
results in a long-running operation. You can see the status of the operation by
querying the V$ASM_OPERATION dynamic performance view.
Question: 11
What is the
effect of increasing the value of the ASM_POWER_LIMIT parameter?
A. The
number of DBWR processes increases
B. The
number of ASMB processes increases
C. The
number of DBWR_TO_SLAVES increases
D. The
rebalancing operation in an ASM instance completes more quickly, but can result
in higher I/O overhead
Answer: D
Question: 12
ASM supports
all but which of the following file types? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Database
files
B. SPFILEs
C. Redo-log
files
D. Archived
log files
E. RMAN
backup sets
F. Password
files
G. init.ora
files
Answer: F, G
Explanation:
What Types
of Files Does Oracle ASM Support?
Question: 13
After
executing the command
ALTER
DISKGROUP diskgroup2 DROP DISK dg2a;
You issue
the following command from the ASM instance:
SELECT
group_number, COUNT(*) FROM v$asm_operation;
What is the
implication if the query against V$ASM_OPERATION returns zero rows?
A. The drop
disk operation is still proceeding and you cannot yet run the undrop disks
operation.
B. The drop
disk operation is complete and you can run the undrop disks command if needed.
C. The drop
disk operation is complete and you cannot run the undrop disks command.
D. The query
will fail since there is not a V$ASM_OPERATION view available in an ASM
instance.
E. None of
the above is true.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Once the
DROP DISK operation is completed, you CANNOT run the UNDROP DISKS command any
more.
Question: 14
What is the
net effect of the following command?
alter
diskgroup dgroup1 drop disk abc;
A. The disk
ABC will be dropped from the disk group. Since you did not issue a rebalance
command, the data on that disk will be lost.
B. The
command will raise an error indicating that you need to rebalance the disk
group to remove the data from that disk prior to dropping the disk.
C. The disk
group will be automatically rebalanced during the drop operation. Once the
rebalancing is complete, the disk will be dropped.
D. This
command will fail because you cannot drop a specific disk in an ASM disk group.
E. The disk
drop command will be suspended for a predetermined amount of time, waiting for
you to also issue an alter diskgroup rebalance command. Once you have issued
the rebalance command, ASM will proceed to rebalance the disk group and then
drop the disk.
Answer: C
Question: 15
Which of the
following is not a configurable attribute for an individual disk group?
A. AU_SIZE
B.
COMPATIBLE.RDBMS
C.
COMPATIBLE.ASM
D.
DISK_REPAIR_TIME
E.
DG_DROP_TIME
Answer: E
Explanation:
DG_DROP_TIME
is an invalid DG attribute.
Disk Group
Attributes
The
DISK_REPAIR_TIME disk group attribute specifies how long a disk remains offline
before ASM drops the disk.
The
COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute determines the minimum software version for an ASM
instance that uses the disk group.
The
COMPATIBLE.RDBMS attribute determines the minimum COMPATIBLE database
initialization parameter setting for any database instance that uses the disk
group.
The AU_SIZE
attribute determines the allocation unit size of the disk group. The values can
be 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, and 64 MB.
Question: 16
Your
organization decided to upgrade the existing Oracle 10g database to Oracle 11g
database in a multiprocessor environment.
At the end
of the upgrade, you observe that the DBA executes the following script:
SQL>
@utlrp.sql
What is the
significance of executing this script?
A. It
performs parallel recompilation of only the stored PL/SQL code.
B. It
performs sequential recompilation of only the stored PL/SQL code.
C. It
performs parallel recompilation of any stored PL/SQL as well as Java code.
D. It
performs sequential recompilation of any stored PL/SQL as well as Java code.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Recompile
invalid objects with utlrp.sql
Question: 17
You are
maintaining the SALES database. You have added a new disk to a disk group.
Automatic Storage Management performs the rebalancing activity. You want to
speed up the rebalancing activity.
Which
parameter should you specify to control the speed of the rebalancing activity?
A.
ASM_POWER_LIMIT
B. ASM_DISKSTRING
C.
ASM_DISKGROUPS
D.
INSTANCE_TYPE
Answer: A
Question: 18
What are the
recommendations for Oracle Database 11g installation to make it Optimal
Flexible Architecture (OFA)-compliant? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
ORACLE_BASE should be set explicitly.
B. An Oracle
base should have only one Oracle home created in it.
C. Flash
recovery area and data file location should be on separate disks.
D. Flash
recovery area and data file location should be created under Oracle base in a
non-Automatic Storage Management (ASM) setup.
Answer: A, C, D
Question: 19
In your
database, the LDAP_DIRECTORY_SYSAUTH initialization parameter has been set to
YES and the users who need to access the database as DBAs have been granted
SYSDBA enterprise role in Oracle Internet Directory (OID). SSL and the password
file have been configured. A user SCOTT with the SYSDBA privilege tries to
connect to the database instance from a remote machine using the command:
$ SQLPLUS
scott/tiger@DB01 AS SYSDBA
Which DB01
is the net service name.
Which
authentication method would be used first?
A.
authentication by password file
B.
authentication by using certificates over SSL
C.
authentication by using the Oracle Internet Directory
D.
authentication by using the local OS of the database server
Answer: A
Question: 20
You are
managing an Oracle Database 11g database with the ASM storage. The database is
having big file tablespaces. You want files to open faster and less memory to
be used in the shared pool to manage the extent maps.
What
configuration would you effect to achieve your objective? (Choose all that
apply.)
A. Set the
ASM compatibility attribute for the ASM disk group to 11.1.0.
B. Set the
RDBMS compatibility attribute for the ASM disk group to 11.1.0.
C. Set the
COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the ASM instance to 11.1.0.
D. Set the
COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the database instance to 11.1.0.
Answer: A, D
Question: 21
Which two
statements are true regarding an Automatic Storage Management (ASM) instance?
(Choose two.)
A. An ASM
instance mounts an ASM control file
B. An ASM
instance uses the ASMB process for rebalancing of disks within a disk group
C. Automatic
Memory Management is enabled in an ASM instance even when the MEMORY_TARGET
parameter is not set explicitly
D. An RDBMS
instance gets connected to an ASM instance using ASMB as a foreground process
when the database instance is started
Answer: C, D
Question: 22
Users are
connected to a database instance that is using Automatic Storage Management
(ASM). The DBA executes the command as follows to shut down the ASM instance:
SQL>
SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE;
What happens
to the database instance?
A. It shuts
down long with the ASM instance.
B. It is
aborted and the ASM instance shuts down normally.
C. It stays
open and SHUTDOWN command for the ASM instance fails.
D. It shuts
down only after all pending transactions are completed and the ASM instance
waits for this before shutting down.
Answer: C
Explanation:
IMMEDIATE or
TRANSACTIONAL Clause (link)
Oracle ASM
waits for any in-progress SQL to complete before performing an orderly dismount
of all of the disk groups and shutting down the Oracle ASM instance. Oracle ASM
does not wait for users currently connected to the instance to disconnect. If
any database instances are connected to the Oracle ASM instance, then the
SHUTDOWN command returns an error and leaves the Oracle ASM instance running.
Because the Oracle ASM instance does not contain any transactions, the
TRANSACTIONAL mode behaves the same as IMMEDIATE mode.
Question: 23
Examine the
following ALTER command;
SQL>
ALTER DISKGROUP dgroup1 UNDROP DISKS;
What is the
purpose of the command?
A. It
cancels all pending disk drops within the disk group.
B. It adds
previously dropped disks back into the disk group.
C. It
restores disks that are being dropped as the result of a DROP DISKGROUP
operation.
D. It mounts
disks in the disk group for which the drop-disk operation has already been
completed.
E. It restores
all the dropped disks in the disk group for which the drop-disk operation has
already been completed.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The key
point is PENDING.
Question: 24
A database
instance is using an Automatic Storage Management (ASM) instance, which has a
disk group, DGROUP1, created as follows:
SQL>
CREATE DISKGROUP dgroup1 NORMAL REDUNDANCY
FAILGROUP
controller1 DISK '/devices/diska1', '/devices/diska2'
FAILGROUP
controller2 DISK '/devices/diskb1', '/devices/diskb2';
What happens
when the whole CONTROLLER1 Failure group is damaged?
A. The
transactions that use the disk group will halt.
B. The
mirroring of allocation units occurs within the CONTROLLER2 failure group.
C. The data
in the CONTROLLER1 failure group is shifted to the CONTROLLER2 failure group
and implicit rebalancing is triggered.
D. The ASM
does not mirror any data and newly allocated primary allocation units (AU) are
stored in the CONTROLLER2 failure group.
Answer: C
Question: 25
Your
database instance is running. You are not able to access Oracle Enterprise
Manager Database Control because the listener is not started.
Which tool
or utility would you use to start the listener?
A. Oracle
Net Manager
B. Listener
Control utility
C. Database
Configuration Assistant
D. Oracle
Net Configuration Assistant
Answer: B
Question: 26
View the
Exhibit and examine the disk groups created at the time of migrating the
database storage to Automatic Storage Management (ASM).
Why does the
FRA disk group initially have more free space even though both DATA and FRA
disk groups are provided with the same size?
A. Because
the FRA disk group will not support dynamic rebalancing
B. Because
the FRA disk group is not configured to support mirroring
C. Because
disks in the FRA disk group are not formatted at this stage
D. Because
the FRA disk group will support only a single size of allocation unit
Answer: B
Question: 27
What are
three benefits of using ASM? (Choose three.)
A. Ease of
disk administration and maintenance
B. Load
balancing across physical disks
C. Software
RAID-1 data redundancy with double or triple mirrors
D. Automatic
recovery of failed disks
Answer: A, B, C
Question: 28
What
components are present in an ASM instance? (Choose three.)
A. SGA
B. Database
processes
C. Database
datafiles
D. Control
files
E. Database
parameter file or SPFILE
Answer: A, B, E
Question: 29
Which of the
following is a benefit of ASM fast disk resync?
A. Failed
disks are taken offline immediately but are not dropped.
B. Disk data
is never lost.
C. By
default, the failed disk is not dropped from the disk group ever, protecting
you from loss of that disk.
D. The
failed disk is automatically reformatted and then resynchronized to speed up
the recovery process.
E. Hot spare
disks are automatically configured and added to the disk group.
Answer: A
Explanation:
ASM Fast
Mirror Resync
Question: 30
What is the
result of increasing the value of the parameter ASM_POWER_LIMIT during a
rebalance operation?
A. The ASM
rebalance operation will likely consume fewer resources and complete in a
shorter amount of time.
B. The ASM
rebalance operation will consume fewer resources and complete in a longer
amount of time.
C. The ASM
rebalance operation will be parallelized and should complete in a shorter
amount of time.
D. There is
no ASM_POWER_LIMIT setting used in ASM.
E. None of
the above
Answer: C
Question: 31
What is the
default AU size of an ASM disk group? What is the maximum AU size in an ASM disk
group?
A. 100KB
default, 10TB maximum
B. 256KB
default, 1024MB maximum
C. 10MB
default, 126PB maximum
D. 64KB
default, 1EB maximum
E. 1MB
default, 64MB maximum
Answer: E
Explanation:
The AU size
is determined at creation time with the allocation unit size (AU_SIZE) disk
group attribute. The values can be 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, and 64 MB.
Refer to
here
Question: 32
Which
initialization parameter in an ASM instance specifies the disk groups to be
automatically mounted at instance startup?
A. ASM_DISKMOUNT
B.
ASM_DISKGROUP
C.
ASM_DISKSTRING
D.
ASM_MOUNTGROUP
Answer: B
Explanation:
Refer to
here
When you run
the STARTUP command, this command attempts to mount the disk groups specified
by the initialization parameter ASM_DISKGROUPS. If you have not entered a value
for ASM_DISKGROUPS, then the ASM instance starts and Oracle displays an error
that no disk groups were mounted. You can then mount disk groups with the ALTER
DISKGROUP...MOUNT command.
Question: 33
When an ASM
instance receives a SHUTDOWN NORMAL command, what command does it pass on to
all database instances that rely on the ASM instances disk groups?
A.
TRANSACTIONAL
B. IMMEDIATE
C. ABORT
D. NORMAL
Answer: C
Question: 34
When
starting up your ASM instance, you receive the following error:
SQL>
startup pfile=$ORACLE_HOME/dbs/init+ASM.ora
ASM instance
started
Total System
Global Area 104611840 bytes
Fixed Size 1298220 bytes
Variable
Size 78147796
bytes
ASM Cache 25165824 bytes
ORA-15032:
not all alternations performed
ORA-15063:
ASM discovered an insufficient number of disks for diskgroup “DGROUP3”
ORA-15063:
ASM discovered an insufficient number of disks for diskgroup “DGROUP2”
ORA-15063:
ASM discovered an insufficient number of disks for diskgroup “DGROUP1”
In trying to
determine the cause of the problem, you issue this query:
SQL> show
parameter asm
What is the
cause of the error?
A. The
ASM_DISKGROUPS parameter is configured for three disk groups: DGROUP1, DGROUP2,
and DGROUP3.
The
underlying disks for these disk groups have apparently been lost.
B. The
format of the ASM_DISKGROUPS parameter is incorrect. It should reference the
disk group numbers, not the names of the disk groups
C. The
ASM_POWER_LIMIT parameter is incorrectly set to 1. It should be set to the
number of disk groups being attached to the ASM instance.
D. The
ASM_DISKSTRING parameter is not set; therefore disk discovery is not possible.
E. There is
insufficient information to solve this problem.
Answer: D
Explanation:
ASM_DISKSTRING
specifies an operating system-dependent value used by Automatic Storage
Management to limit the set of disks considered for discovery. When a new disk
is added to a disk group, each Automatic Storage Management instance that has
the disk group mounted must be able to discover the new disk using the value of
ASM_DISKSTRING.
In most
cases, the default value will be sufficient. Using a more restrictive value may
reduce the time required for Automatic Storage Management to perform discovery,
and thus improve disk group mount time or the time for adding a disk to a disk
group. A "?" at the beginning of the string gets expanded to the
Oracle home directory. Depending on the operating system, wildcard characters
can be used. It may be necessary to dynamically change ASM_DISKSTRING before
adding a disk so that the new disk will be discovered.
An attempt
to dynamically modify ASM_DISKSTRING will be rejected and the old value
retained if the new value cannot be used to discover a disk that is in a disk
group that is already mounted.
Refer to
here
Question: 35
As DBA for
the Rebalance, you have decided that you need to facilitate some redundancy in
your database. Using ASM, you want to create a disk group that will provide for
the greatest amount of redundancy for your ASM data (you do not have advanced
SAN mirroring technology available to you, unfortunately).
Which of the
following commands would create a disk group that would offer the maximum in
data redundancy?

Answer: C
Explanation:
No SAN
mirroring available means no external redundancy available.
The highest
redundancy of ASM is the HIGH redundancy with 3 mirror copies.
Test Information:
Total Questions: 699
Test Number: 1Z0-053
Vendor Name: Oracle
Cert Name : 11g
Test Name: Oracle Database 11g: Administration II
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/1z0-053/
Get20%
Immediate Discount on Full Training Mater
Discount Coupon Code: 20off2016






